top of page

CUIFF Official Film Selections

High school students, college students, and indie filmmakers submitted films from coast to coast, and around the world including Germany, India, Iran, Italy, Pakistan, Spain, Uzbekistan, and the United Kingdom. Judges ranked these films, and the top-rated films were sent to a panel of jurors who helped make the official selections. We showed eight official selection short films and presented awards at the festival.

Festival Trailer 

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.14.46 AM.png

BaoBei (Baby) | 8:41 minutes
Josh Li 

Documentary that highlights a mother’s struggles to teach piano to her son and pass down her unachieved dreams.

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.19.31 AM.png

What They Left Behind
6:49 minutes
Vicky Xingyu Gu

Animated short that follows a young woman as she recollects memories of her grandfathers several years after their passing.

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.26.23 AM.png

The Fruit Fix | 12:02 minutes
Philip Connolly

A nuanced look at social anxiety and a therapy used as treatment. 

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.29.49 AM.png

More Than a Route |
20:00 minutes
Peter Dippel 

Documentary that follows climber and ecologist Lena Müller as she and her friend cover 350 kilometers and 5100 vertical meters on their gravel bikes, car- and carbon-free.

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.33.41 AM.png

Club Alli | 8:59 minutes
Julien and Justen Turner

Sci-fi short where a viral pandemic leads to classification and restricted freedom, with the oppressed planning to make their voice heard during an elite meeting at Club Alli.

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.15_edited.jpg

Naji | 17:52 minutes
Hosein Torkjoosh

A young Afghan immigrant in Iran has ambitions to pursue her dream of becoming an Olympic bicyclist. 

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.24_edited.jpg

There Will Be Sound |
2:47 minutes
Andrew Nygard

A silent film about sound.

Screen Shot 2022-12-31 at 11.41.33 AM.png

Pseudo | 7:21 minutes
Julien and Justen Turner

The evening begins with a routine trip to the convenience store and ends with the hope for a safe return home.

Winning Films

High School Best Film ............................................................................................................ Baobei (Baby) by Josh Li

Best Animation ......................................................................................... What They Left Behind by Vicky Xingyu GU

Best Documentary ................................................................................................ More Than a Route by Peter Dippel

Best International Film ........................................................................................................... Naji by Hosein Torkjoosh

CUIFF Best Film ............................................................................................. Pseudo by Julien and Justen Turner

bottom of page